Women’s State Champions

Results of the 2017 Women’s Club State Champions held at the Hibbing Curling Club
2017 Women’s Club State Champions
Duluth:  Jamie Kraus, Kerry Hadiaris, Zoe Meisinger, Amy Swanowski

Past Champions

2016 – Site:  Duluth
St. Paul Curling Club:  Mary Deuhs, Kelsey Ostrowski, Sarah Thuriot, Erin Krug

2015 – Site: St. Paul
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Jamie Kraus, Mary Shields, Sara Shuster, Jill Hansen
Nationals: Bronze

2014 – Site: Curl Mesabi.
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Jill Hansen, Mary Shields, Patti Luke
Nationals: Champions 11-0

2013 – Site: Bemidji
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Jill Hansen, Mary Shields, Patti Luke
Nationals: Runners-Up 8-3

2012 – Site: Hibbing
St. Paul: Shelly Kinney, Amy Lou Anderson, Theresa Hoffess, Julie Smith
Nationals: Runners-Up

2011 – Site: Mankato
St. Paul: Shelly Kinney, Amy Lou Anderson, Peggy Gazzola, Julie Smith, Megan Pond
Nationals: 6-5, 4th place

2010 – Site: Duluth
St. Paul: Kim Wapola, Ashley Schaffer, Conni Normandeau, Margeaux Ackerman
Nationals: 5-4, 5th place

2009 – Site: St. Paul
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Pam Cavers, Mary Johnson, Patti Luke, Lucy DeVore
Nationals: Champions, 9-3

2008 – Site: Curl Mesabi
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Pam Cavers, Mary Johnson, Patti Luke
Nationals: Champions, 9-2

2007 – Site: Bemidji
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Pam Cavers, Mary Johnson, Patti Luke
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 8-2

2006 – Site: Hibbing
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Pam Cavers, Mary Johnson, Patti Luke
Nationals: Runners-Up, 9-1

2005 – Site: Duluth
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Becky Dobie, Pam Cavers, Patti Luke
Nationals: Runners-Up, 8-1

2004 – Site: St. Paul
Bemidji: Cassie Johnson, Jamie Johnson, Katie Beck, Maureen Brunt

2003 – Site: Curl Mesabi
Duluth: Shellan Reed, Norma O’Leary, Nichole Vorachek, Patti Luke
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 7-3

2002
Bemidji: Cassie Johnson, Jamie Johnson, Hope Schmitt, Teresa Bahr Oberstein
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 5-5

2001
Duluth: Shellan Reed, Barb Perrella, Patti Luke, Pam Cavers
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 7-3

2000
Bemidji: Nikki Baird, Teresa Bahr, Katie Schmitt, Katy Polski
Nationals: 5-4

1999
Bemidji: Teresa Bahr, Nikki Baird, Hope Schmitt, Katie Schmitt
Nationals: 6-4

1998
St. Paul: Margie Smith, Kelly Sieger, Corina Marquardt, Bonnie Leksell
Nationals: 6-4

1997
Bemidji: Liz Johnson, Kristy Pickett, Jeanne Pauna, Linda LaFond
Nationals: 4-5

1996
Duluth: Barb Perrella, Karen Leksell, Cyndee Johnson, Linda Christensen
Nationals: 5-4

1995
Duluth: Barb Perrella, Karen Leksell, Cyndee Johnson, Linda Christensen
Nationals: 5-3

1994
St. Paul: Margie Smith, Lori Fisher, Debbie Dexter, Corina Marquardt
Nationals: 3-5

1993
Duluth: Barb Perrella, Karen Leksell, Linda Christensen, Cyndee Johnson
Nationals: 2-6

1992
St. Paul: Marsha Hulstrand, Margie Smith, Lori Fisher, Kay Arndt
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 6-3

1991
St. Paul: Margie Smith, Barb Polski, Lori Fisher, Sally Barry
Nationals: 3-5

1990
Duluth: Amy Hatten, Kelly Sieger, Karen Leksell, Bonnie Leksell
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 6-3

1989
Bemidji: Liz Johnson, Jan Fenson, Suzanne Liapis, Jean Borland
Nationals: 5-3

1988
Duluth: Amy Hatten, Kelly Sieger, Bonnie Leksell, Terry Sundland

1987
St. Paul: Barb Polski, Margie Smith, Sally Barry, Julie Carlson
Nationals: Runners-Up

1986
St. Paul: Gerri Tilden, Linda Barneson, Barb Polski, Barb Gutzmer
Nationals: Champions

1985
St. Paul: Gerri Tilden, Linda Barneson, Sally Barry, Nancy Bodmer

1984
Duluth: Amy Hatten, Terry Leksell, Karen Leksell, Kelly Sieger
Nationals: Champions

1983
St. Paul: Gerri Tilden, Linda Barneson, Molly Jytyla, Nancy Johnson
Nationals: 6-2

1982
St. Paul: Marsha Hulstrand, Gerri Tilden, Linda Barneson, Sylvia Hesse
Nationals: 4-3

1981
St. Paul: Marsha Hulstrand, Gerri Tilden, Linda Barneson, Sylvia Hesse

1980
Hallock: Eileen Swanson, Rose Youngren, Janet Iverson, Lonnie Kriel

1979
St. Paul: Marsha Hulstrand, Gerri Tilden, Sylvia Hesse, Debbie Dexter

1978
St. Paul: Marsha Hulstrand, Gerri Tilden, Sylvia Hesse, Lyn Korngable

1977
Virginia: Ruth Saranen, Lyn Kammen, Re Lundquist, Jay Bergman
Nationals: 2-5