Men’s State Champions

Results from the 2017 Club State Championships held at the Hibbing Curling Club
2017 Men’s State Club Champions
St. Paul Curling Club: Mark Willmert, Chris Dolan, Tim Gartner, Brian Agre

Past Champions

2016 – Site:  Duluth
St. Paul:  Aaron Nunberg, Zac Owens, Adam Brodd, Scott Willard

2015 – Site: St. Paul
St. Paul: Tim Gartner, Pete Westberg, Gary Mazotta, Ryan Thompson

2014 – Site: Curl Mesabi
St. Paul: Pete Stolt, Brad Caldwell, Cameron McLelland, Evan Jensen, Tim Jeanetta
Nationals: 7-4 (4th)

2013 – Site: Bemidji
St. Paul: Mark Willmert, Chris Dolan, Tim Jeanetta, Brian Sparstad
Nationals: 4-5 (6th)

2012 – Site: Hibbing
Hibbing: Aaron Wald, Trevor Andrews, Josh Bahr, Atticus Wallace
Nationals: Champions

2011 – Site: Mankato
Duluth: Seppo Sormunen, Jeff Ritchie, Mike Huska, Roger Hendrickson
Nationals: Champions, 8-4

2010 – Site: Duluth
Mankato: Todd Birr, Randy Cumming, Kevin Vetter, Shawn Runing
Nationals: Champions, 10-1

2009 – Site: St. Paul
St. Paul: Mark Wilmert, Mark Faltesek, Ted McCann, Scott Belvitch
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 6-5

2008 – Site: Curl Mesabi
St. Paul: Reuben Harris, Matthew Peterson, Aaron Nunberg, Zac Owens
Nationals: Runners-Up, 9-3

2007 – Site: Bemidji
St. Paul: Mike Farbelow, Nick Myers, Tim Solin, Tim Gartner
Nationals: Champions, 11-0

2006 – Site: Hibbing
Duluth: Dave Running, Jeff Laundergan, Brad Jensen, Tony Lasky
Nationals: Champions, 9-2

2005 – Site: Duluth
Duluth: Seppo Sormunen, Mike Huska, David Bopp, Jim Randall
Nationals: Semi-Finalist

2004 – Site: St. Paul
Mankato: Todd Birr, Pete Westberg, Kevin Birr, Greg Rheaume

2003 – Site: Curl Mesabi
Bemidji: Matt Stevens, Randy Baird, Cody Stevens, Phill Drobnick

2002
Duluth: Jon Medure, Glen Isaacson, Bill Westin, Jeff Isaacson
Nationals: Runners-Up, 9-4

2001
Bemidji: Pete Fenson, Rick Fenson, Shawn Rojeski, Chase Jackson
Nationals: 7-6, two tie breakers

2000
Hibbing: Andy Borland, David Johnson, Jeff Shapiro, Kevin Stevens
Nationals: 1-6

1999
Bemidji: Pete Fenson, Mark Haluptzok, Shawn Rojeski, Rick Fenson
Nationals: 7-4

1998
Bemidji: Pete Fenson, Mark Haluptzok, Shawn Rojeski, Rick Fenson
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 7-4

1997
Bemidji: Scott Baird, Pete Fenson, Jason Larway, Joel Larway

1996
Bemidji: Mark Haluptzok, Tim Johnson, Keven Kosel, Bob Naylor
Nationals: Runners-Up, 8-3

1995
St. Paul: Ken Porosky, Pete Westberg, John Pollnow, Greg Deuhs
Nationals: 4-3

1994
Hibbing: Andy Borland, Brian Zaitz, Dave Johnson, Devin Stevens
Nationals: 7-4

1993
Bemidji: Scott Baird, Pete Fenson, Mark Haluptzok, Tim Johnson
Nationals: Champions, 9-2

1992
Virginia: Craig Polski, Glen Isaacson, Shawn Rojeski, Butch Rojeski
Nationals: 7-5, tie breaker

1991
Duluth: Bob Magie III, Ross Litman, Jim Olson, Roy Glanville
Nationals: 5-6

1990
Virginia: Craig Polski, Glen Isaacson, Milan Luzaich, Butch Rojeski
Nationals: Runners-Up, 7-4

1989
Duluth: Bob Magie III, Al Dudar, Jim Olson, Mike Jerulle
Nationals: 3-8

1988
Bemidji: Scott Baird, Mark Haluptzok, Dan Haluptzok, Bob Fenson
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 7-4

1987
Hibbing: Paul Pustovar, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 9-2

1986
Bemidji: Scott Baird, Dan Haluptzok, Mark Haluptzok, Bob Fenson
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 8-3

1985
St. Paul: Mike Farbelow, Dean Birman, Willy Farbelow, Joey Bata
Nationals: 5-6

1984
Hibbing: Joe Roberts, Bruce Roberts (skip), Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
Nationals: Champions, 10-1

1983
Bemidji: Scott Baird, Bruce Roberts, Mark Haluptzok, Craig Polski
Nationals: 7-4

1982
Hibbing: Paul Pustovar, John Jankila, Vince Taddei, Jeff Perrella
Nationals: Runners-Up, 10-1

1981
Bemidji: Mark Haluptzok, Dan Haluptzok, Bob Fenson, John Iserealson
Nationals: 7-4

1980
Hibbing: Paul Pustovar, John Jankala, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
Nationals: Champions, 9-2

1979
Bemidji: Scott Baird, Dan Haluptzok, Mark Haluptzok, Bob Fenson
Nationals: Champions, 10-1

1978
Hibbing: Bruce Roberts, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
Nationals: 8-3

1977
Hibbing: Bruce Roberts, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
Nationals: Champions, 11-0

1976
Hibbing: Bruce Roberts, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
Nationals / World Champions

1975
Hibbing: Bruce Roberts, Joe Roberts, Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott
Nationals: 9-2

1974
Virginia: Hugh Polski, Britt Payne, Byron Rowell, Bill Ketola
Nationals: 3-8

1973
Two Harbors: Butch Halden, Jim Osbakken, Ron Gervais, Lynn Johnson
Nationals: 7-4

1972
Hibbing: Terry Carlson, Tom Lauber, Red Fiori, Don Cook
Nationals: 8-3

1971
Duluth: Fran Befera, Greg Jaminski, Joe Watts, Dan O’Leary
Nationals: 9-2

1970
Two Harbors: Burch Halden, Jim Osbakken, Bucko Anderson, Dwaine Moe
Nationals: 6-5

1969
St. Paul: Terry Kleffman, Sheldon Anderson, John Armstrong, Dave Moore
Nationals: 9-2

1968
St. Paul: Terry Kleffman, Sheldon Anderson, Mike Reasoner, Dave Moore
Nationals: 7-4

1967
Duluth: Bob Magie, Britt Payne, Mike O’Leary, Russ Barber
Nationals: 9-2

1966
Buhl: Ted Billy, John Jankala, Henry Staffaroni, Michael Richtarich
Nationals: 8-3

1965
St. Paul: Bruce Roberts, Jay Thorseth, Sibley Stewart, Roy Wallace
Nationals: 8-3

1964
Duluth: Bob Magie, Bert Payne, Russell Parber, Britt Payne
Nationals: 10-1

1963
Hibbing: Harold Lauber, Anthony Broad, Wayland Willberg, Richard Egge
Nationals: 9-2

1962
Hibbing: Dick Brown, Terry Kleffman, Fran Kleffman (skip), Nick Jerulle
Nationals: Champions 10-1

1961
Hibbing: Dick Brown, Terry Kleffman, Fran Kleffman (skip), Fred Berarducci
Nationals: Quarter-Finalist, 4-1

1960
Hibbing: Dick Brown, Terry Kleffman, Carman Berarducci, Fred Berarducci
Nationals: 7-2

1959
Hibbing: Dick Brown, Terry Kleffman, Fran Kleffman (skip), Nick Jerulle
Nationals: Champions, 8-1

1958
Hibbing: Fran Kileffman, Peter Beasy Sr, Terry Kleffman, Nick Jerrule
Nationals: 7-2

1957
Hibbing: Harold Lauber, Louis Lauber, Peter Beasy Sr, Matt Berklich
Nationals: Champions, 8-1

Prior to 1957: The Merriam Medal
Minnesota State Men’s Bonspiel Champions

1956
Bemidji: Fred Dailey, Bones Hirt, Don Hirt, Spike Gary

1955
Duluth: Bob Magie, Bert Payne, Russ Barber, Tyndal Palmer

1954
Bemidji: Fred Dailey, Harry Hunt, Bones Hirt, Don Hirt

1953
Hibbing: Harold Lauber, Tony Broad, Andy Cook, Chas Lengie

1952
Bemidji: Gerald Hunt, Earl Hunt, Harry Hunt, Bill Dailey

1951
Hibbing: Andy Cook, Dick Egge, L Venditto, C Rice

1950
Hibbing: Frank Kleffman, Fran Kleffman, F Miroslavich, Terry Kleffman

1949
Eveleth: R.G. Dunbar Jr, Walter Polski, David Polski, R Dunbar III

1948
Eveleth: R.G. Dunbar Jr, Walter Polski, David Polski, John Pugel

1947
Duluth: Bob Magie Jr, Bert Payne, Bob Magie Sr, W.A. Sanford

1946
Hibbing: F.M. Kleffman, Fran Kleffman, Peter Beasy, Charles LeNoie

1945
Duluth: Bert Payne, Bob Magie Jr, Bob Magie Sr, Martin MacLean

1944
Duluth: Vern Etscheid, Oscar Ulvang, Gordon Schaeffer, Calvin O’Neill

1943
Eveleth: Dr. F.T. Farley, Al Robb, Frank Brince, Dante Paciotti

1942
Virginia: O.B. Anderson, George Hill, Steve Cicscak, L Lindquist

1941
Virginia: Walter Polski, W Brown, A. MacInnis, David Polski

1940
Hibbing: F.M. Kleffman, Fran Kleffman, Peter Beasy, H. Rosacker

1939
Eveleth: R.G. Dunbar, Tom Pavich, John Purgel, Frank Sterle

1938
Eveleth: F. R. Campbell, G. H. Murray, F. T. Farley, L. J. Tobin

1937
Gilbert: F.J. Bozich, L Lindihar, A. E. Sandstrom, E.R. Oberg

1936
Eveleth: J Hendrickson, J. E. Peterson, A Saarikoski, F. H. Raumer

1935
Hibbing: F. M. Kleffman, F Kleffman, A Broad, Peter Beasy

1934
Duluth: Warren Wood, W C Currier, John Moritzz, Ralph Wood

1933
Eveleth: R. G. Dunbar, Ed Honkala, J Morrill, P J Boyle

1932
Hibbing: F. M. Kleffman, Clay Kleffman, Frank Kleffman, Peter Beasy

1931
Eveleth: R. H. Dunbar, R. G. Dunbar Jr., E. Honkala, J Miroslovitch

1930
Eveleth: R G Dunbar Jr, Ed Honkala, J Miroslovitch, A L Robb

1929
Hibbing: F M Kleffman, Clay Kleffman, E W Kleffman, Tom Evans

1928
Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, Ed Honkala, J Morrill

1927
Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, Ed Honkala, J Morrill

1926
Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, L Anderson, M Anderson

1925
Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, L Anderson, M Anderson

1924
Eveleth: R H Dunbar, R G Dunbar Jr, L Anderson, M Anderson

1923
Duluth: E N Whyte, R D Bradley, T Johnson, R Coson

1922
Duluth: E N Whyte, Richard Wade, Buster Sahlberg, Gerald Prince

1921
Minneapolis: G K Labatt, J A Hunter, W C Poehler, A M Labatt

1920
Minneapolis: Roy Williams, A H Reedal, J Cochrane, D MacFarlane

1919
Minneapolis: G K Labatt, W C Poehler, L J Covell, T E Murray

1918
Minneapolis: F R Comb, A Berglund, G A Rhame, B Straughan

1917
St. Paul: R H Dunbar, J G Ordway, M C Lightner, M W Griggs

1916
Duluth: E N Whyte, C D Brewer, C R McLean, Ralph Pineo

1915
Duluth: Alex Donald, J E Donald, E W Scanlon, A Anderson

1914
Duluth: E N Whyte, C D Brewer, Dr N H Gillespie, Ralph Pineo

1913
Minneapolis: G K Labatt, Sam Hastings, Roy Williams, J A Hunter

1912
Duluth: E N Whyte, W Dinham, R Chrudinsky, J McGregor

1911
Duluth: R J McLeod, D W Stocking, I Gibson, G H Spencer

1910
Capital City – St. Paul: R H Dunbar, Frank McCarthy, H M Ward, Dr L A Nelson

1909
Minneapolis: G K Labatt, Sam Hastings, J McLeod, J A Hunter

1908
Nuska – St. Paul: W D Stewart, C M Barlow, T W Griggs, E N Smith

1907
Capital City – St. Paul: Evan Rees, William Rees, Dr Edgar Nelson, Walter Finck

1905
Nuska – St. Paul: Evan Rees, William Rees, Elles Eastman, Cliff Corning

1903
Nuska – St. Paul: C.M. Griggs, Charles Barlow, T.W. Griggs, J.B. Emerson

1902
Nushka- St. Paul: C.M. Griggs, Charles Barlow, T.W. Griggs, J.B. Emerson

1894
Duluth: R J McLeod, H Hurdon, R Smith, L Gibson

1892
St. Paul: Alex McColloch, Wm Rodger, H.W. Cory, W.W. Irwin

1891
Chicago: George Wood, E.W. Kibbe, R. Pritchard, J. Campbell