Men’s Senior Bonspiel Champions

MINNESOTA STATE SENIORS BONSPIEL
Results from the 2019 Minnesota Men’s Senior State Bonspiel held at the Bemidji Curling Club.
2019 Minnesota Senior Men’s Bonspiel Winners
Cambridge Curling Club: Chuck McGovern, Jeff Anlauf, Gary Wakeberg, Jim Gilbertson
2019 Minnesota Senior Men’s Bonspiel Veterans Winners
Bemidji: Kirby Bahr, Bill Parish, Jerry Pickett, Mike Liapis

Past Champions
2018 — Event not played

2017 – Detroit Lakes CC
[Seniors] Duluth: Glen Novak, Mike Huska, Tim Muller, Seppo Sormunen
[Veterans] St. Paul: Pat Gillis, Larry Satrom, Bill Dessert, Donn Satrom

2016 – Cambridge Curling Club
[Seniors] Bemidji: Dean Robertson, Keven Meacham, John Israelson, Steve Pemble
[Veterans] Cambridge: Dale Olson, Gary Peterson, Mark Lusche, Larry Berg

2015
[Seniors] Bemidji: Dean Robertson, Keven Meacham, John Israelson, Steve Pemble
[Veterans] Bemidji: Mark Varriano, Jim Sutton, Terry Jackson, Tom Welle

2014
[Seniors] St. Paul: Donn Satrom, Bill Dessert, Pat Barry, Pat Gillis
[Veterans] Bemidji: Mike Liapis, Jerry Pickett, Jeff Nelson, Jim Humeniuk

2013
[Seniors] St. Paul: Bob Hedstrom, Mark Arnold, Mike O’Neil, Mike Davis
[Veterans] Hibbing: Bob Shock

2012 – Two Harbors CC
[Seniors] Grand Marais: Pete Gresczyk, Bob Spry, Brian Smith, Marshall Pederson
[Veterans] Detroit Lakes: Ron Windloss, Tom Mack, Tom Spry, Mike Nustad

2011
[Seniors] Duluth: Phil DeVore, Seppo Sormunen, Doug Cameron, Roger Hendrickson
[Veterans] St.Paul: Ken King, Mike McDonald, Clay Kirkland, Bud Berry

2010
[Seniors] Duluth: Sam Perella, Dave Johnson, Dean Birman, Bob Magie
[Veterans] Two Harbors: Earl Meyer, Ron Gervais, Bob Britton, Wayne Dahl

2009
[Seniors] Bemidji: Terry Jackson, Mike Schmidtt, Kevin Fenner, Tim Schmidtt
[Veterans] Max Hirt, John Liapis, Jim Howard, Larry Oaks

2008
[Seniors] Bemidji: Jim Beyen, Mark Varriano, Jim Mortensen, Tom Welle
[Veterans] Bemidji: Len Bergstrom, Tom Mathews, Ken Lundberg, Dick McKean

2007
[Seniors] Duluth: Don Lemmerman, Bob Britton, AlLaginess, Ken Broman
[Veterans] Two Harbors: Early Meyer, Rudy Pluth, Wayne Dahl, Larry Munson

2006
[Seniors] Duluth: Phil DeVore, Jim Turnquist, Roger Hendrickson, Virgil Boehland
[Veterans] St. Paul: Chuck McMahon, Jerry Fitzgerald, Harold Anderson, Mark Lukowich

2005
[Seniors] Bemidji: Bob Fenson, Dan Haluptzuk, Butch Rojeski, Jim Sotton
[Veterans] Bemidji: Loren Weigand, Ron Batchelder, Dick Scanlon, Don Hirt

2004
[Seniors] Bemidji: Jim Breyen, Mark Varriano, Jim Mortenson, Tom Welle
[Veterans] Duluth: Allen Young, Jim Parmeter, Bob Spry, Ron Gervais

2003
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Gordy Klein, Ron Koopman, Stan Salmi, Bob Libal
[Veterans] Two Harbors: Early Meyer, Rudy Pluth, Wayne Dahl, Louie Bangsund

2002
[Seniors] St. Paul: Bob Ernster, Bob Margo, Rich Mlaken, Chuck Constant
[Veterans] St. Paul: Chuck McMahon, Al Taylor, Joe Deuhs, Loren Holmstrom

2001
[Seniors] St. Paul: Rich Ruohonen, Art Jytyla, Jim Newman, Tom Gronlund
[Veterans] Loren Weigand, Ron Batchelder, Dick Scanlon, Don Hirt

2000
[Seniors] Bemidji: Jerry Pickett, Rich Reierson, Jeff Nelson, Jim Humeniuk
[Veterans] Loren Weigand, Ron Batchelder, Dick Scanlon, Don Hirt

1999
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Earl Meyer, Rudy Pluth, Wayne Dahl, Louie Bangsund
[Veterans] Virginia: Gene Johnson, Owen Coe, Dave Hendrickson, Bill Shimmin

1998
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Ron Gervais, Gordy Klein, Ron Koopman, Stan Salmi
[Veterans] Max Hirt, Dick Scanlon, Merril Thiel, John Liapis

1997
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Bob Bernet, Ron Baker, Or Buck, Norm Buck
[Veterans] St. Paul: Harold Anderson, Norm Lindsey, Joe Deuhs, Keith Sherer

1996
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Bob Bernet, Ron Baker, Or Buck, Norm Buck
[Veterans] Bemidji: Max Hirt, Dick Scanlon, Merril Theiel, John Liapis

1995
[Seniors] Bemidji: Jerry Pickett, Rich Reierson, Jim Humeniuk, Tom Richards
[Veterans] Bemidji: Ronald Batchelder, Clayton Braaten, Jim Thompson, Leon Johnson

1994
[Seniors] Duluth: Ron Gervais, Tom Brozie, Jerry Strum, Bob Nylen
[Veterans] Virginia: Gene Johnson, Fran Hake, Bill Shimmin, Emil Drobac

1993
[Seniors] Bob Bernet, Ron Baker, Or Buck, Norm Buck
[Veterans] Hibbing: Dick Claveau, Jack Ross, John Fiori, Oliver Mackley

1992
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Earl Meyer, Rudy Pluth, Wayne Dahl, Louie Bangsund
[Veterans] Gene Johnson, Fran Hake, Bill Shimmin, Emil Drobac

1991
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Earl Meyer, Rudy Pluth, Wayne Dahl, Louie Bangsund
[Veterans] St. Paul: Bob Pohl, Bud Krueger, Bob Voight, Rube Benton

1990
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Earl Meyer, Rudy Pluth, Wayne Dahl, Louie Bangsund
[Veterans] St. Paul: Bob Pohl, Bud Krueger, Bob Voight, Rube Benton

1989
[Seniors] Two Harbors: Earl Meyer, Rudy Pluth, Wayne Dahl, Louie Bangsund
[Veterans] St. Paul: Bob Pohl, Bud Krueger, Bob Voight, Rube Benton

1988
[Seniors] Bemidji: Jack Isrealson, Maro Roxstrom, Roger Pfannenstein, Noel Vanasse
[Veterans] Bemidji: WM ‘Chub’ Naylor, Jim Hensel, Dick Olson, Charlie Naylor

1987
[Seniors] Bemidji: Roger Stubbins, Dwayne Young, Farnk Goodell, Jim Thompson
[Veterans] Bemidji: Kal Haluptzuk, WM ‘Chub’ Naylor, Scott Baird Sr, Dick Olson

1986
[Seniors] Bemidji: Harry Hunt, Dick Scanlon, Don Hirt, Merrill Theil
[Veterans] Bemidji: Kal Haluptzuk, WM ‘Chub’ Naylor, Scott Baird Sr, Dick Olson