Junior Women’s State Champions

Beginning in 2017 the United States Junior Championship format was changed to East/West Regional Events to determine Junior National Championship field. ¬†The last Minnesota State Junior Women’s Championship was held in 2016

Past Champions of the Minnesota State Junior Women’s Championships

2016
Bemidji:  Emily Quello, Hannah Kroeger, Katelyn Furst, Mackenzie Ritchie, Coach Kent Bahr

2015
Duluth: Courtney Osbakken, Alexis Lanigan, Emma Bromenschenkel, Rebecca Miles

2014
Two Harbors: Courtney Osbakken, Fayth Yekoschenko, Emma Bromenschenkel, Rebecca Miles

2013
Duluth: Cory Christensen, Becca Funk, Anna Bauman, Sonja Bauman

2012
Itasca: Miranda Solem, Mackenzie Lank, Julie Lilla, Chelsea Solem

2011
Itasca: Miranda Solem, Alex Scheiber, Julie Lilla, Chelsea Solem

2010
St. Paul: Alexandra Carlson, Tabitha Peterson, Tara Peterson, Sophie Brorson

2009
St. Paul: Alexandra Carlson, Tabitha Peterson, Tara Peterson, Sophie Brorson

2008
St. Paul: Alexandra Carlson, Tabitha Peterson, Tara Peterson, Sophie Brorson

2007
Duluth: Aileen Sormunen, Courtney George, Molly Bonner, Jordan Moulton

2006
St. Paul: Alexandra Carlson, Tabitha Peterson, Tara Peterson, Sophie Brorson

2005
Duluth: Aileen Sormunen, Courtney George, Amanda Jensen, Amanda McLean

2004
Curl Mesabi: Molly bonner, Lysa Hambley, Christina Schwartz, Jenna Altobelli
Nationals: 3-4

2003
Bemidji: Cassie Johnson, Katie Beck, Rebecca Dobie, Maureen Brunt
Nationals: Champions

2002
Bemidji: Cassie Johnson, Jamie Johnson, Katie Beck, Maureen Brunt
Nationals: World Champions

2001
Bemidji: Cassie Johnson, Jamie Johnson, Tina Kelly, Kristy Matson
Nationals: Runners-Up, 8-1

2000
Bemidji: Cassie Johnson, Jamie Johnson, Tina Kelly, Kristy Matson
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 5-1

1999
Bemidji: Cassie Johnson, Jamie Johnson, Tina Kelly, Kristy Matson
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 7-2

1998
Bemidji: Cassie Johnson, Jamie Johnson, Tina Kelly, Kristy Matson
Nationals: Runners-Up, 5-3

1997
Bemidji: Risa O’Connel, Amy Becher, Natalie Simenson, Missi O’Connell
Nationals: Champions, 8-0

1996
Bemidji: Stacy Liapis, Jamie Johnson, Cassie Johnson, Tina Kelly
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 6-2

1995
Bemidji: Risa O’Connell, Missi O’Connell, Natalie Simenson, Alison Naylor
Nationals: Champions, 6-1

1994
Bemidji: Risa O’Connell, Missi O’Connell, Natalie Simenson, LaCosta Dudley

1993
Bemidji: Erika Brown, Kari Liapis, Stacey Liapis, Debby Henry
Nationals: Champions, 7-0

1992
Bemidji: Erika Brown, Kari Liapis, Stacey Liapis, Bobbie Breyen, Debby Henry
Nationals: Champions, 7-0

1991
Bemidji: Kari Liapis, Stacey Liapis, Tracy Lindgren, Bobbie Breyen
Nationals: Semi-Finalist, 7-1

1990
Bemidji: Kari Liapis, Stacey Liapis, Heidi Rollheiser, Bobbie Breyen
Nationals: Champions, 7-1

1989
Bemidji: Kari Liapis, Stacey Liapis, Heidi Rollheiser, Bobbie Breyen
Nationals: Runners-Up, 4-3

1988
St. Paul: Kris Aird, Mary Deuhs, Tracy Kieman, Tracy Dolliver
Nationals: 0-7

1987
Gilbert: Tracy Lindgren, Holly Palm, Kathy Swan, Gwyn Latola