Junior Men’s State Champions

Beginning in 2017 the United States Junior Championship format was changed to East/West Regional Events to determine Junior National Championship field. ┬áThe last Minnesota State Junior Men’s Championship was held in 2016

Past Champions
2016
Bemidji: Riley Fenson, Graem Fenson, Evan Host, Zachary Erickson

2015
Bemidji: Jake Vukich, Alex Fenson, Branden Scheel, Graem Fenson

2014
Duluth: Ethan Meyers, Kyle Kakela, Trevor Host, Quinn Evenson, Zachery Waitrovich

2013
Duluth: Ethan Meyers, Kyle Kakela, Trevor Host, Cameron Ross

2012
Duluth: Ethan Meyers, Trevor Host, Mark Fenner, Alex Fenson

2011
Hibbing: Aaron Wald, Josh Bahr, Jared Zezel, John Muller

2010
Bemidji: Trevor Andrews, Aaron Tasa, Nic Wagner, Mark Fenner

2009
Duluth: Chris Plys, Aanders Brorson, Matt Perushek, Matt Hamilton

2008
Duluth: Chris Plys, Aanders Brorson, Matt Perushek, Matt Hamilton
World Champions

2007
Duluth: Chris Plys, Aanders Brorson, Matt Perushek, Joel Cooper

2006
Duluth: Chris Plys, Matt Mielke, Kevin Johnson, Tommy Kent

2005
Chisholm: Kris Perkovich, Jason Smith, Jeff Isaacson, Kevin Johnson

2004
Duluth: John Shuster, Jason Smith, Kevin Johnson, Shane McKinlay

2003
Chisholm: Jesse Gates, Jeff Thune, Kevin Johnson, Shane McKinlay

2002
Chisholm: John Shuster, Jeremiah Dotlich, Jeff Thune, Jesse Gates

2001
Duluth: Ben Jukich, Andy Jukich, Tim House, Justin Parks

2000
Bemidji: Randy Baird, Phill Drobnick, Chase Jackson, Cody Stevens

1999
Bemidji: Jeremy Fogelson, Randy Baird, Chase Jackson, Cody Stevens

1998
Bemidji: Jeremy Fogelson, Randy Baird, Chase Jackson, Cody Stevens

1997
Bemidji: Matt Stevens, Craig Brown, Bob Liapis, Jeremy Fogelson

1996
Mapleton: Greg Landsteiner, Tanner Hammerschmidt, Cade Hammerschmidt, Tim Gartner

1995
Mapleton: Greg Landsteiner, Tanner Hammerschmidt, Cade Hammerschmidt, Tim Gartner

1994
Bemidji: Matt Stevens, Bob Liapis, Jeremy Fogelson, Jeff Breyen

1993
Buhl: Garrett Paine, Kevin Kosel, Danny Hadrava, Joel Koski

1992
Bemidji: Eric Fenson, Shawn Rojeski, Kevin Bergstrom, Ted McCann

1991
Bemidji: Eric Fenson, Shawn Rojeski, Kevin Bergstrom, Ted McCann

1990
Bemidji: Eric Fenson, Steve Jytala, Kevin Bergstrom, Ted McCann

1989
Mankato: Todd Birr, Kevin Birr, Mike Lavitschke, Shea Kelly

1988
Two Harbors: Jay Osbakken, Eric Soderstrom, Jeff McGregor, Andy Maki

1987
St. Paul: John Benton, Mike Lindholm, Steve Jytyla, Jeff Puleo

1986
Eveleth: Crain Wainio, Val Melgeorge, Paul Prebonich, Jim Patterson

1985
Grand Rapids: Andy Borland, Mark Stevens, Mark Hanson, Kevin Stevens

1984
Hibbing: Andy Borland, Mark Stevens, Mark Hanson, Kevin Stevens

1983
St. Paul: Mike Farbelow, Chris Rugg, Tim McCann, Roy Tschida

1982
Hibbing: Jeff Decker, Andy Borland, Steve Treichler, Aaron Decker

1981
St. Paul: Mike Farbelow, Chris Rugg, Tim McCann, Roy Tschida

1980
Hibbing: Craig Polski, Vince Taddie, Bill Rolfzen, Mark Gardeski

1979
Hibbing: Kevin Schlitz, Craig Polski, Vince Taddie, Jim Milosovich

1978
Hibbing: Kevin Schlitz, Vince Taddie, Jim Milosovich, Mike Huska

1977
Virginia: Roger Engman, Dan Violette, Paul Fraboni, Dean Boril

1976
Steve Penecello, Joe Beasy, Bob Shega, Gary Gardeski

1975
Hibbing: Steve Penecello, Rick Novak, Ben Gardeski, Ken Baehr

1974
Hibbing: Gary Kleffman, Jerry Scott, Rick Novak, Ben Gardeski