Gopher State Champions

Results from the March 2018 Gopher State Women’s Curling Association 50th Anniversary Bonspiel held at the Hibbing Curling Club.
 2018 Gopher State Winners
2018 Gopher State First Event Winners
St. Paul CC: Kim Wapola, Jean McCann, Ruth Taylor, Kate Barret
First Event Runners-up
Hibbing CC:  Tiffany Simons, Deb Shapiro, Sandy Courneya, Jill Ellis

Past Champions
2017 – Site: Mankato Curling Club
St. Paul: Paula Armstrong, Marcia Vandesteeg, Barb Klussendorf, Nancy Simonson

2016 – Site: Detroit Lakes Curling Club
St. Paul: Paula Armstrong, Marcia Vandesteeg, Barb Klussendorf, Nancy Simonson

2015 – Site: Brainerd Lakes Curling Club
Hibbing: Tiffany Simons, Susan Perunovich, Sheila Yeager, Sandy Courneya

2014 – Site: Duluth Curling Club
Duluth: Norma O’Leary, Pam Cavers, Linda Lanigan, Patti Luke

2013 – Site: St. Paul Curling Club
St. Paul: Margie Smith, Kelly Seiger, Debbie Dexter, Jacque Brunsberg/Maureen Guay

2012 – Site: Duluth Curling Club
St. Paul: Linda Lokensgard, Deb Klecker, Sherri Vorlicky, Meg King-Abraham

2011 – Site: Hibbing Curling Club
St. Paul: Sally Augustin, Cindy Severson, Tracey Kitching, Meg King-Abraham

2010 – Site: Grand Rapids Curling Club
St. Paul: Linda Lokensgard, Tracy Young, Deb Klecker, Sherri Vorlicky

2009 – Site: Mapleton Curling Club
St. Paul: Pam Mueller, Teri Murie, Shawnda Recksledler, Ann Essling

2008 – Site: Curl Mesabi Curling Club
Curl Mesabi: Ardy Nurmi-Wilberg, Laurie Harvey, Jessica Halley, Mary Troutwine

2007 – Site: Two Harbors Curling Club
St. Paul: Pam Mueller, Teri Murie, Twila Henning, Ann Essling

2006 – Site: St. Paul Curling Club
St. Paul: Pam Mueller, Teri Murie, Twila Henning, Ann Essling

2005 – Site: Grand Rapids Curling Club
St. Paul: Jean McCann, Amy Lou Anderson, Peggy Dahlin, Lisa Weber

2004 – Site: Chisholm Curling Club
St. Paul: Kathy Busch, Sherri Vorlicky, Deb Klecker, Tracy Christensen

2003 – Site: Arden Hills Cairn Lassies Curling Club
St. Paul: Margie Smith, Kelly Seiger, Debbie Dexter, Marsha Hultstrand

2002 – Site: Hibbing Curling Club
St. Paul: Jill Jeske, Carol Werronen, Rachel Orvik, Theresa Carlson

2001 – Site: Duluth Curling Club
Curl Mesabi: Jane Rockstad, Jay Bergman, Laurie Harvey, Jean Rindfull

2000 – Site: Grand Rapids Curling Club
Mapleton: Julie Johnson, Betty Minkel, Linda Annis, Mindy Annis

1999 – Site: Mankato Curling Club
St. Paul: Paula Armstrong, Sherri Vorlicky, Deb Klecker, Kim Grestkowiak

1998 – Site: Buhl Curling Club
St. Paul: Paula Armstrong, Sherri Vorlicky, Deb Klecker, Kim Grestkowiak

1997 – Site: Bemidji Curling Club
Bemidji: Mary Isrealson, Kathy Cyr, Pat Pizzala, Cathy Lavato Lalli

1996 – Site: Mapleton Curling Club
St. Paul: Margie Smith, Debbie Dexter, Sally Barry, Patti Porosky

1995 – Site: Two Harbors Curling Club
Duluth: Marilyn Magie, Maureen Zupancich, Jan Zigich, Joanne Docteur

1994 – Site: Cambridge Curling Club
St. Paul: Margie Smith, Lori Fisher, Debbie Dexter, Marsha Hultstrand

1993 – Site: Hibbing Curling Club
St. Paul: Myke Rachu, Chris McGirl, Judy Olsen, Amy McGirl

1992 – Site: Duluth Curling Club
Duluth: Pam Cavers, Edith Mary Jordet, Joann Morley, Bobbi Berarducci

1991 – Site: Virginia Curling Club
Hibbing: Gorgean Glumack, Stephanie Willberg, Marge Tylla, Crustal Choquette

1990
St. Paul: Margie McClure, Lori Fisher, Marsha Hultstrand, Kay Arndt

1989
St. Paul: Myke Rachu, Judy Olsen, Nancy Bodmer, Kim Kukla

1988
International Falls: Paula Grandaw, Theone Bernard, Jerri Lindsey, Mike Carey

1987
St. Paul: Myke Rachu, Chris McGirl, Judy Olsen, Nancy Bodmer

1986
St. Paul: Myke Rachu, Chris McGirl, Judy Olsen, Nancy Bodmer

1985
St. Paul: Marsha Hultstrand, Molly Jytyla, Sylvia Hesse, Kay Arndt

1984
St. Paul: Myke Rachu, Chris McGirl, Judy Olsen, Nancy Bodmer

1983
Grand Rapids: Sheryl Lund, Molly McLeod, Carol Wallace, Janet Thompson

1982
Arden Hills: Jan Evingson, Cynda Waldenburg, Ruth Anderson, Judy Jytyla

1981
St. Paul: Marsha Hultstrand, Gerri Tilden, Linda Barneson, Sylvia Hesse

1980
St. Paul: Jill Faaso, Judy Olsen, Myke Rachu, Helen Scobe

1979
Bemidji: Ruth Howe, Shirley Froseth, Georgia Hirt, Cathy Cyr

1978
Eveleth: Bena Ahlin, Aggie Lavato, Geri Nallaro, Joanne Johnson

1977
Hallock: Linda Tri, Rose Youngren, Janet Youngren, Gunda Larsen

1976
Arden Hills: Jan Evingson, Cynda Waldenburg, Jeanette Stusnoff, Debbie Dexter

1975
St. Paul: Marsha Hultstrand, Gerri Tilden, Linda Barneson, Jean McCann

1974
Mankato: Evie Hagen, Betsy Fowler, Shirley Corcoran, Janine Lloyd

1973
St. Paul: Marsha Hultstrand, Gerri Tilden, Linda Barneson, Jen Koppy

1972
Hibbing: L. Ojakangas, J. Degrace, J. Erickson, T. Pederson

1971
St. Paul: Merle Taylor, Marsha Hultstrand, Rose Marie Barton, Betty Rosten

1970
St. Paul: Merle Taylor, Marsha Hultstrand, Rose Marie Barton, Betty Rosten

1969 – Site: Hibbing Curling Club
Hibbing: Edwina Lauber, Stephanie Willberg, Rose Akin, Lorraine Martella